Showing posts with label history. Show all posts
Showing posts with label history. Show all posts

America's Got Talent, 2012


Since its season premiere in May, America's Got Talent has taken up one out of every four of NBC's primetime hours.



Spurred by Spot's tweet, I wondered how much NBC relied on America's Got Talent this Summer.

New episodes total 44 hours and 30 minutes, and reruns total 44 hours. That's 25% of NBC's 352 non-Olympic primetime hours between AGT's season premiere and finale.


ratingdaydateslotepisode
3.7 MondayMay 148pm-10Episode #1
3.4 TuesdayMay 159pm-11Episode #2
0.9 SaturdayMay 198-10pmrerun #1
1.0 SundayMay 207-9pmrerun #2
3.2 MondayMay 218pm-9Episode #3
1.7 TuesdayMay 228-9pmrerun #3
3.3 TuesdayMay 229pm-10Episode #4
1.2 ThursdayMay 249-10pmrerun #3
0.7SundayMay 279-10pmrerun #3
1.1SundayMay 2710-11pmrerun #4
2.8MondayMay 288pm-9Episode #5
2.1TuesdayMay 298-9pmrerun #4
3.7TuesdayMay 299pm-10Episode #6
1.5ThursdayMay 319-10pmrerun #5
1.1ThursdayMay 3110-11pmrerun #6
3.3MondayJune 48pm-9Episode #7
3.5TuesdayJune 58pm-9Episode #8
1.3SundayJune 109-10pmrerun #7
1.6SundayJune 1010-11pmrerun #8
3.0TuesdayJune 128pm-9Episode #9
1.5 ThursdayJune 148-9pmrerun #9
2.9 MondayJune 188pm-9Episode #10
1.5TuesdayJune 198-9pmrerun #9
1.8 TuesdayJune 199-10pmrerun #10
1.2 SundayJune 249-10pmrerun #9
1.2 SundayJune 2410-11pmrerun #10
3.0 MondayJune 259pm-10Episode #11
3.2 TuesdayJune 269pm-10Episode #12
2.8 WednesdayJune 279pm-11Episode #13
3.0MondayJuly 28:30pm-11Episode #14
1.0 TuesdayJuly 38-9pmrerun #14
2.3 TuesdayJuly 39pm-10Episode #15
0.5SaturdayJuly 78-9pmrerun #12
1.0SundayJuly 88-10pmrerun #14
0.9SundayJuly 810-11pmrerun #15
2.8TuesdayJuly 108pm-10Episode #16
2.0WednesdayJuly 119pm-10Episode #17
1.0SundayJuly 159-11pmrerun #16
2.6TuesdayJuly 178pm-10Episode #18
2.0WednesdayJuly 189pm-10Episode #19
0.8SundayJuly 229-11pmrerun #18
2.7TuesdayJuly 248pm-10Episode #20
2.2WednesdayJuly 259pm-10Episode #21
(Olympics break)
2.8TuesdayAugust 148pm-10Episode #22
1.3WednesdayAugust 168-9pmperformance recap
2.3WednesdayAugust 169pm-10Episode #23
0.6FridayAugust 178-9pmrerun #19
0.5SaturdayAugust 188-9pmrerun #23
1.1MondayAugust 208-9pmrerun #21
2.5TuesdayAugust 218pm-10Episode #24
1.4WednesdayAugust 228-9pmrerun #23
2.3WednesdayAugust 229pm-10Episode #25
0.6 FridayAugust 248-9pmrerun #17
0.4SaturdayAugust 258-9pmrerun #23
0.9 MondayAugust 278-9pmrerun #21
2.5 TuesdayAugust 288pm-10Episode #26
1.1 WednesdayAugust 299-10pmperformance recap
2.2 WednesdayAugust 299pm-10Episode #27
0.6 FridayAugust 318-10pmrerun #23
0.4 SaturdaySeptember 18-9pmrerun #19
0.8 SundaySeptember 28-10pmrerun #26
0.8SundaySeptember 210-11pmrerun #27
2.4 TuesdaySeptember 48pm-10Episode #28
1.9ThursdaySeptember 68pm-9Episode #29
0.5SaturdaySeptember 88-9pmrerun #29
2.9WednesdaySeptember 129pm-10Episode #30
2.4ThursdaySeptember 138pm-10Episode #31 finale


credit: spotted ratings and futon critic

Series Lows for Veteran Shows, 2011-2012




Only a handful of shows did not post a series low this Spring. They're at the bottom of this list.



(Includes rookie series that have been or will likely be renewed, as well as some nonscripted series.)

Renewed / Canceled statuses pertain to the 2012-2013 season.


Source: spotted ratings.



2012

0.4 America's Next Top Model (Wednesday, May 23 and 9, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.7 Bob's Burgers (Sunday, May 18, and April 1, 2012, 8:30) Renewed

0.4 Nikita (Friday, May 18, 11, and 4, April 27, 19, March 30 and 16, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.3 Community (Thursday, May 17, 8pm, 9pm, and 9:30, and April 19 and 5, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.8 Touch (Thursday, May 17, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

2.0 Revenge (Wednesday, May 16 and 2, and April 25, 2012, and November 23, 2011, 10pm) Renewed

1.9 Don't Trust the Bitch in Apartment 23 (Wednesday, May 16, 2012, 9:30) Renewed

1.8 Suburgatory (Wednesday, May 16 and 2 and April 18, 2012, 8:30) Renewed

2.5 Glee (Tuesday, May 15, 8pm and 9pm, 1 and April 17, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.0 Cougar Town (Tuesday, May 15, 2012, 8pm and 8:30) Renewed by TBS

0.5 90210 (Tuesday, May 15, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.8 Smash (Monday, May 14 and 7, and April 30, 2012, 10pm) Renewed

1.9 Bones (Monday, May 14 and 7, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.8 Celebrity Apprentice (Sunday, May 13, April 1, 2012, 8-11pm; March 25 and 18, February 26, 9-11pm) Renewed

2.4 Family Guy (Sunday, May 13, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.9 The Simpsons (Sunday, May 13, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.3 Blue Bloods (Friday, May 11, 2012, 10pm) Renewed

1.2 Grimm (Friday, May 11 and March 30, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.2 CSI: NY (Friday, May 11, 2012, 9pm) RENEWED

1.1 Undercover Boss (Friday, May 11, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.9 Scandal (Thursday, May 10 and April 15, 2012, 10pm) Renewed

1.4 Private Practice (Tuesday, May 8, 2012, 10pm) Renewed for a final season

1.3 Fashion Star (Tuesday, May 8, 2012, 10pm) Renewed

2.3 Hawaii Five-0 (Monday, May 7, 2012, and May 9, 2011, 10pm) Renewed

0.4 Gossip Girl (Monday, May 7, 2012, 9pm) Renewed for a final season

3.3 2 Broke Girls (Monday, May 7, 2012, 8-9pm) Renewed

0.7 Harry's Law (Sunday, May 6, 2012, 8pm) CANCELED

0.9 Fringe (Friday, May 5, April 13, and March 23, 2012, 9pm) Renewed for a final season

2.3 CSI (Wednesday, May 2, 2012, and Thursday, May 5, 2011, 10pm) Renewed

2.6 Survivor (Wednesday, May 2, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.8 Unforgettable (Tuesday, May 1 and April 10, 2012, 10pm) Renewed

3.1 The Voice (Tuesday, May 1, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.5 Last Man Standing (Tuesday, May 1, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.7 The Good Wife (Sunday, April 29 and March 11, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.1 Primetime: What Would You Do? (Friday, April 27, 2012, and March 4, 2011, 9pm) Renewed

2.1 The Office (Thursday, April 26, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

2.4 Person of Interest (Thursday, April 26, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.6 Parks and Recreation (Thursday, April 26, 2012, 8:30) Renewed

1.0 The Vampire Diaries (Thursday, April 19, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.6 Law & Order: SVU (Wednesday, April 18, February 29 and 22, 2012, 10pm) Renewed

1.8 Raising Hope (Tuesday, April 17 and March 27, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.5 GCB (Sunday, April 15, 2011, 10pm) CANCELED

0.5 Rock Center (Wednesday, April 11, 9pm) Renewed

2.4 NCIS: LA (Tuesday, April 10, 9pm) Renewed

1.9 House (Monday, April 9, 2012, 9pm) (canceled)

3.6 Two and a Half Men (Monday, April 9 and February 27, 2012, 9pm, and May 14, 2007, 8:30) Renewed

1.7 CSI: Miami (Sunday, April 8, 2011, 10:51pm) CANCELED

2.8 Grey's Anatomy (Thursday, April 5, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.2 30 Rock (Thursday, April 5, 2012, 8:30) Renewed for a final season

3.9 American Idol (Thursday, April 5, 2012, 8-9pm) Renewed

1.3 Breaking In (Tuesday, April 3 and March 20, 2012, and May 17, 2011, 9:30) CANCELED

2.3 New Girl (Tuesday, April 3, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

2.8 Once Upon a Time (Sunday, April 1, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.2 The Cleveland Show (Sunday, April 1, February 19 and 12, 2012, 7:30) Renewed

0.7 One Tree Hill (Wednesday, March 28 and 7, February 29, 8 and 1, January 18, 2012, 8pm) CANCELED

0.6 Supernatural (Friday, March 23, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.1 Kitchen Nightmares (Friday, March 23, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

2.8 Criminal Minds (Wednesday, March 14, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.4 Whitney (Wednesday, March 14, and January 25, 2012, 8pm) Renewed

1.8 The Mentalist (Friday, March 9, 2012, 9pm) Renewed

1.2 Body of Proof (Tuesday, February 14, 2012, 10pm) Renewed

1.6 Parenthood (Tuesday, February 14 and 7, 2012, 10pm) Renewed

1.5 Fear Factor (Sunday, February 12, 2012, 9-11pm) CANCELED

1.8 Desperate Housewives (Sunday, February 12, 2012, 9pm) (canceled)





2011


0.8 Chuck (Friday, December 30, 2011, 8pm) (canceled)

2.6 The X Factor (Wednesday, November 23, 2011, 8pm-9)

1.9 The Biggest Loser (Tuesday, October 18, 2011, 8-10pm) Renewed

1.3 Happy Endings (Wednesday, August 24, 2011, 9:30, and May 18, 2011, 10:30) Renewed

1.8 MasterChef (Monday, June 6, 2011, 9pm)

2.3 Mike & Molly (Monday, May 9, 2011, 9:30) Renewed

1.6 American Dad (Sunday, May 8 and April 6, 2011, 7:30) Renewed

2.5 How I Met Your Mother (Monday, April 18, 2011, May 1, April 24, 2006, 8pm) Renewed

2.1 The Amazing Race (Sunday, January 23, 2011, 8pm, against "The Oscars") Renewed



2010

1.9 Castle (Monday, December 6, 2010, and April 13, 2009, 10pm) Renewed



2009

2.5 Modern Family (Wednesday, November 25, 2009, 9pm) Renewed

1.7 The Middle (Wednesday, November 25, 2009, 8pm) Renewed

1.9 Rules of Engagement (Thursday, May 13, 2009, 8pm) Renewed

1.1 Shark Tank (Sunday, September 6, 2009, 8pm) Renewed



2008

1.8 The Bachelorette (Monday, June 16, 2008) Renewed

2.8 The Big Bang Theory (Monday, May 19, 5, 2008, 8pm) Renewed



2004

2.4 NCIS (April/May 2004) Renewed


Sitcom Tallies


ABC and NBC have thrown a bunch of sitcoms on the air these last few years, but next season, the bulk of them will start in the Fall, instead of mid-season. CBS has stubbornly refused to be trendy, and did not expand their sitcom hours, even though they have four tent-poles and two strong in-betweeners. FOX has gone from two sitcoms to four.

2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-2010
Sitcoms in the Fall26201616
Sitcoms Added Mid-Season101175
New Sitcoms in the Fall8957
New Sitcoms Added Mid-Season8883
Sophomore Sitcoms7343



Renewed / Canceled Chart for 2011-2012


Canceled TV Series, 2011-2012, by Network

ABCNBCFOX

Charlie's Angels
Desperate Housewives
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
GCB
Man Up
Missing
Pan Am
The River
Work It
You Deserve It


Are You There, Chelsea?
Awake
Bent
Best Friends Forever
Chuck
Escape Routes
Fear Factor
The Firm
Free Agents
Harry's Law
Minute to Win It
The Playboy Club
Prime Suspect
The Sing-Off
Who Do You Think You Are?
Who's Still Standing?



Alcatraz
Allen Gregory
Breaking In
The Finder
House
I Hate My Teenage Daughter
Mobbed
Napoleon Dynamite
Q'Viva! The Chosen
Terra Nova

CBSCW

CSI: Miami
A Gifted Man
How to Be a Gentleman
NYC 22
Person to Person
Rob
Unforgettable


H8R
One Tree Hill
Remodeled
Ringer
The Secret Circle




Cougar Town moved to TBS. Other surprises include the renewals of Whitney and Body of Proof, and the cancellation of GCB.



Renewed / Canceled, by Schedule


Series that won't return next season (2012-2013) are crossed out.

Sunday7pm7:308pm8:309pm9:3010pm10:30
ABCSepAmerica's Funniest Home VideosOnce Upon a Time (Oct)Desperate Housewives Pan Am
MarGCB
CBSSep60 Minutes The Amazing Race The Good WifeCSI: Miami
AprNYC 22
NBCSeppre-gameSunday Night Football
FebDatelineHarry's LawThe Celebrity Apprentice
FOXSepThe OT / rerunsThe Simpsons ClevelandFamily Guy American Dad. . .
MarrerunsCleveland (Jan. 29)Bob's Burgers

Monday8pm8:309pm9:3010pm10:30
ABC SepDancing with the Stars Castle
JanThe Bachelor
MarDancing with the Stars
CBSHow I Met Your Mother 2 Broke Girls Two and a Half Men Mike & Molly Hawaii Five-0
NBCSepThe Sing-Off Rock Center
DecWho's Still Standing?Fear Factor
FebThe VoiceSmash
FOXSepTerra Nova House . . .
JanHouse Alcatraz
MarBonesHouse

Tuesday8pm8:309pm9:3010pm10:30
ABCSepLast Man StandingMan Up Dancing with the Stars results Body of Proof
JanWork ItCelebrity Wife Swap
MarCougar TownDancing with the Stars results Private Practice (April)
CBSNCIS NCIS: Los Angeles Unforgettable
NBCSepThe Biggest Loser Parenthood
MarThe Biggest LoserThe Voice resultsFashion Star
FOXGlee New Girl Raising Hope. . .

Wed.8pm8:309pm9:3010pm10:30
ABCSepThe Middle Suburgatory Modern FamilyHappy Endings Revenge
AprApartment 23
CBSSepSurvivor: South Pacific Criminal Minds CSI
FebSurvivor: One World
NBCSepUp All NightrerunsHarry's LawLaw & Order: SVU
JanWhitneyAre You There, Chelsea? Rock Center
AprOff Their Rockers Best Friends Forever
FOXSepThe X Factor. . .
JanAmerican Idol

Thursday8pm8:309pm9:3010pm10:30
ABCSepCharlie's Angels Grey's Anatomy Private Practice
JanWipeout
MarMissing Scandal
CBSBig Bang TheoryRules of Engagement Person of InterestThe Mentalist
NBCSepCommunity Parks and Recreation The Office Whitney Prime Suspect
Jan30 Rock Up All Night The Firm
AprCommunity 30 Rock Parks and Recreation Awake
FOXSepThe X Factor results Bones (Nov) . . .
JanAmerican Idol results The Finder
MarTouch

Friday8pm8:309pm9:3010pm10:30
ABCOctEM: HomeExtreme Makeover: Home Edition 20/20
FebShark TankWhat Would You Do?
CBSSepA Gifted ManCSI: NY Blue Bloods
FebUndercover Boss
NBCOctChuckGrimmDateline
FebWho Do You Think You Are?
FOXSepKitchen Nightmares Fringe. . .
MarThe Finder

Saturday8pm8:309pm9:3010pm10:30
ABCSepcollege football
Janmovie / reruns
CBSreruns 48 Hours Mystery
NBCreruns / burn-offs
FOXCOPSCOPS rerunsreruns. . .


CW
✪ Monday: 8pm Gossip Girl, 9pm Hart of Dixie
✪ Tuesday: 8pm 90210, 9pm Ringer
✪ Tuesday: 8pm 90210, 9pm The L.A. Complex
✪ Wednesday: September: 8pm H8R (4 episodes) then reruns, 9pm America's Next Top Model
✪ Wednesday: January: 8pm One Tree Hill, 9pm Remodeled (6 episodes)
✪ Wednesday: March: 8pm reruns, 9pm America's Next Top Model (February 29)
✪ Thursday: 8pm The Vampire Diaries, 9pm The Secret Circle
✪ Friday: 8pm Nikita, 9pm Supernatural


CBS
✪ Undercover Boss aired Sundays, 8-9pm, January 15-29, before moving to Fridays.
✪ How to Be a Gentleman aired at 8:30-9pm, Thursday, September 29 and October 6, and Saturday, October 15.
✪ ¡Rob! aired 8 episodes, Thursdays at 8:30-9pm, January 12 to March 1.
✪ Person to Person ran once, Wednesday, February 8, 8-9pm.

ABC
✪ Charlie's Angels ran six episodes, Thursdays at 8-9pm, and was replaced by specials.
✪ Extreme Makeover: Home Edition began the season on Sundays at 8pm.
✪ You Deserve It ran 6 episodes, Mondays at 9-10pm, starting November 2.
✪ The River ran 8 episodes, Tuesdays at 9-10pm, February 7 to March 20.


NBC
✪ The Playboy Club ran September 19 to October 3, Mondays at 10pm.
✪ Free Agents ran September 21-October 5, Wednesdays at 8:30-9pm, and debuted at 10:30 on September 14.
✪ The final two episodes of Prime Suspect were burned off on Sunday, January 22.
✪ The Voice got the post-Super Bowl slot, February 5.
✪ Bent ran through six episodes in three weeks, Wednesdays at 9-10pm, March 21 to April 4.
✪ Escape Routes ran on Saturdays at 8-9pm, starting March 31.
✪ The Firm was burned off on Saturdays in the Spring.


FOX
✪ Allen Gregory ran 7 episodes, Sunday at 8:30-9pm, October 30-December 18.
✪ Napolon Dynamite ran 6 episodes, Sunday at 8:30-9pm, January 15 to March 4.
✪ I Hate My Teenage Daughter aired Wednesdays at 9:30-10pm, November 30 to December 21, and Tuesdays at 8:30-9pm, March 6-20. The remaining episodes are scheduled to be burned off starting June 3.
✪ Breaking In ran four episodes, Tuesdays at 9:30-10pm, March 6-27. The remaining 9 episodes are scheduled to be burned off in the Summer.





40 Lows Posted During First Week of Sweeps



40 series tied or fell to a new low during the first week of May Sweeps. A handful didn't fall to a series low.

That's 40 out of 84 network series that aired the week of Thursday, April 26 to Wednesday, May 2, 2012.

ratingshowslotnetworklast weekseason lowseries low
0.3The L.A. Complex "Do Something"9pmCW0.30.3 (2)
0.4Nikita "Shadow Walker"8pmCW0.40.4 (4)0.4 (4)
0.5The Secret Circle9pmCW0.50.5 (2)
0.5America's Next Top Model "Barney Cheng"9pmCW0.50.5 (5)0.5 (5)
0.690210 "The Pity"8pmCW0.60.6 (5)0.6 (5)
0.8Dateline "Cheating"7pmNBC1.20.8 (2)?
0.8Awake10pmNBC0.80.8
0.948 Hours Mystery "Death Wish"10pmCBS1.00.9 (2)?
1.1Primetime: What Would You Do?9pmABC1.31.1 (2)1.1 (2)
1.260 Minutes7pmCBS1.81.2?
1.2NYC 22 "Thugs & Lovers"10pmCBS1.41.2
1.3Cougar Town "Southern Accents"8:30ABC1.51.31.3
1.3Off Their Rockers8pmNBC1.71.3
1.4Missing8pmABC1.41.4 (2)
1.4Shark Tank8pmABC1.41.1
1.5Fashion Star "What's Your Campaign?"10pmNBC1.51.5 (5)
1.5Last Man Standing "The Spotlight"8pmABC1.5
1.5 Blue Bloods "Working Girls"10pmCBS1.51.5 (3)
1.6Undercover Boss "Philly Pretzel Factory"8pmCBS1.61.6
1.6Parks & Recreation9:30NBC1.71.61.6
1.7The Good Wife "The Dream Team"9pmCBS1.91.7 (2)1.7 (2)
1.8Smash "Tech"10pmNBC2.01.8
1.8Unforgettable "End Game"10pmCBS1.8
1.9Touch9pmFOX2.11.9
2.0Scandal10pmABC2.02.0 (2)
2.0Bones "The Family in the Feud"8pmFOX2.22.02.0
2.0The Middle "The Guidance Counselor"8pmABC2.01.7 (2009)
2.0Suburgatory "Hear No Evil"8:30ABC2.0 (2)
2.1The Office9pmNBC2.22.12.1
2.1Revenge "Absolution"10pmABC2.12.1 (3)
2.2New Girl "Backslide"9pmFOX2.62.2
2.3CSI "Dune and Gloom"10pmCBS2.32.3 (2)
2.4Person of Interest 9pmCBS2.4
2.5Hawaii Five-0 "Pa Make Loa"10pmCBS2.5 (3)2.3
2.5Glee "Choke"8pmFOX2.72.5 (2)2.5 (2)
2.6Survivor "It's Gonna Be Chaos"8pmCBS2.72.62.6
3.1NCIS "Playing with Fire"8pmCBS3.1 (2)2.4
3.1The Voice9pmNBC3.43.13.1
4.0Modern Family "Planes, Trains and Cars"9pmABC4.02.5 (2009)
4.1The Big Bang Theory8pmCBS4.12.8

sources: spotted ratings and tv by the numbers

"Married with Children"

Tonight, FOX will celebrate its 25th Anniversary by re-airing the pilot of "Married with Children."


Twenty-five years ago, FOX launched itself into primetime:

Married... With Children premiered Sunday, April 5, 1987 on Fox, with three half-hour broadcasts (7:00 PM, 8:00 PM and 9:00 PM) of the show's "Pilot" episode.


U.S. Channel History of "Married with Children"
FOX, first-run, April 5, 1987, to June 9, 1997, 259 episodes
local station syndication, 1991 to present
FX, 1998 to July 13, 2008Antenna TV, January 3, 2011, to March 25, 2012
Viacom deal (5 years, 7am-2am window)

Spike, September 27, 2008, to November 13, 2009
TV Land, April 23 to February 1, 2010
Comedy Central, February 8 to May 2, 2010
Spike, July 11, 2010, to Fall 2010
CMT, November 20 and December 11, 2010
TV Land, January 8 to March 5, 2011
CMT, April 1 to June 25, 2011
Nick at Nite, July 6 to August 19, 2011
TV Land, October 10 to November 5, 2011
MTV2, March 12-17, 2012
VH1 Classic, April 2012, to present
Time-Warner (5 years, 2am-7am window)

Ion, October 2012

TBS, September 15, 2008, to present


Episodes are available on Netflix, Hulu, Crackle, and other video sites.

All 11 seasons have been released on DVD.

source: sitcoms online. Last updated: September 17, 2012

FOX's Cop Dramas

The Chicago Code hasn't done well this midseason. How have other FOX cop dramas fared?

Standoff - 2006 - 18 episodes
Killer Instinct - 2005 - 13 episodes
Bones - 2005 - 5+ seasons, 106+ episodes
Fastlane - 2002 - 22 episodes
New York Undercover - 1994 - 4 seasons, 89 episodes
21 Jump Street - 1987 - 5 seasons, 107 episodes

While FOX has only ever had 7 police procedurals, CBS will air at least 9 this season.

Quotations

✪ Pathetic, but inevitable: someone who thinks “bold” and “daring” equals facile flip-flops inevitably winds up carrying the water for the status quo. Go back to commenting on people’s clothes, or whining about how your parents didn’t love you enough. You’re much better at that. -- Mark Ames, March 1, 2011

✪ Really, when Comcast is the knight in shining armor, you've gone pretty far off track. -- Robert Bianco, January 31, 2011

✪ Back when HBO began making its pitch, the hook was always that stars deigning to appear on the pay service weren't really slumming in television. Alas, that Jedi mind trick no longer works quite so well as other competitors crowd into the space. -- Brian Lowry, January 12, 2011

✪ Things were fine until Dee Dee spotted Henry Rollins through a restaurant window. The sight of Rollins threw him into a murderous rage, smashing a beer bottle and charging into the restaurant, screaming “He stole everything from us!” -- Jim Knipfel, December 5, 2010

✪ In music, consumers have proven they prefer buying individual songs instead of entire albums. I can see a consumer migration from massive cable subscriptions to targeted purchases. -- David Cohen, October 18, 2010

✪ "In the adults 25-54 demo, there are about 40 channels that do really well. In the kids' demo, there are three." --David Zaslav, September 2010

Short-Lived Talk Shows

Late Night
Thicke of the Night (1983-1984) Alan Thicke, ABC
Nightlife (1986-1987) David Brenner, syndication
The Pat Sajak Show (1989-1990) CBS
Into the Night with Rick Dees (1990-1991) ABC
The Ron Reagan Show (1991) syndication
The Dennis Miller Show (1992) syndication
The Whoopi Goldberg Show (1992-1993) syndication
The Chevy Chase Show (1993) FOX
The Jon Stewart Show (1994-1995) syndication
The Stephanie Miller Show (1995) syndication
Lauren Hutton And... (1995-1996) syndication
Keenan Ivory Wayans (1997-1998) syndication
Vibe (1997-1998) syndication
The Magic Hour (1998-1999) syndication
The New Tom Green Show (2003) MTV
Too Late with Adam Carolla (2005) Comedy Central
The Kilborn File (2010) 7 affiliates of FOX

Prime-Time
Downey (1994) Morton Downey Jr., CNBC
Donahue (2002-2003) Phil Donahue, MSNBC
McEnroe (2004) John McEnroe, CNBC
The Jay Leno Show (2009-2010) NBC

Daytime
The Marsha Warfield Show (1990-1991) NBC
The Tempest Bledsoe Show (1995) syndication
George and Alana (1995-1996) syndication
Caryl & Marilyn: Real Friends (1996-1997) syndication
Donny & Marie (1998-2000) syndication
Queen Latifah Show (1999-2001) syndication
The Caroline Rhea Show (2002-2003) syndication
The Sharon Osbourne Show (2003-2004) syndication
Living It Up! With Ali & Jack (2003-2004) syndication
On Air with Ryan Seacrest (2004) syndication
The Jane Pauley Show (2004-2005) syndication
The Tony Danza Show (2004-2006) syndication
The Greg Behrendt Show (2006-2007) syndication
The Megan Mullally Show (2006) syndication
In the Loop with iVillage (2006-2008) some affiliates of NBC
The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008-2010) syndication

...
Unscientific survey of short-lived talk shows in the U.S.